Ingredients

Ingredients

You Deserve Better

It doesn’t matter how long you stand in the Target aisle squinting at labels, it’s nearly impossible to understand what’s in most baby products. Part of the problem is that the FDA doesn’t require manufacturers to tell you very much. But we think you deserve better.

You won’t find us hiding behind misleading labels or confusing ingredient lists. Here’s a complete list of exactly what’s in our products—plus a list of all the yucky stuff we’ve banned for your little one’s safety and your peace of mind.

What’s Inside

Here’s a list of the good stuff that makes up our 100% plant-based products. And you don’t have to take our word for it—each ingredient clears the high standards set by Whole Foods Body Care and The Cosmetics Ingredient Review (Psst: That’s pretty incredible standards!)

Our first ingredient is good ole fashioned water… you know, that stuff we all need to stay alive? We use it as a transporter for ingredients in our products.

water

Vegetable glycerin is a clear, odorless liquid produced from plant oils like palm, soy, or coconut. We add it to our products because it hydrates baby’s skin and helps them hold on to moisture naturally.

Vegetable-glycerin

Glyceryl stearate is a waxy substance derived from palm kernel, olives, or coconuts. It pulls water from the environment to hydrate skin and hair. We love it because it keeps kissable baby skin hydrated, soft, and supple. Added bonus: Using this ingredient ensures our products never feel greasy!

Glyceryl-stearate

Tapioca starch is derived from the edible cassava root, a plant native to Brazil. We use it as a green alternative to the synthetic chemicals other companies use as thickeners and viscosity enhancers.

Tapioca-Starch

Cetearyl alcohol is a combination of cetyl and stearyl alcohols, which occur naturally in plants. Cetyl and stearyl alcohols are typically derived from palm, palm kernel, or coconut oil. This ingredient serves as an emulsifier and moisturizer and gives our products their ahh-that’s-nice texture.

Cetearyl-Alcohol

Caprylyl glycol is a natural fatty acid found in palm and coconut oils. Ours is naturally derived from coconut. It’s an effective conditioner and moisturizer and, even better, serves as a safe plant-based alternative to icky formaldehyde preservatives.

Coconut

Cocos nucifera is a plant-derived fatty acid oil extracted from the rich white lining of coconuts. So safe you can eat it (and you should—it’s great for you!), coconut oil is high in antioxidants, vitamins, and fatty acids.

Coconut-oil

The shea tree in Africa produces a fruit called the shea nut. And the shea nut is used to make shea butter or, as the scientists like to call it, Butyrospermum parkii. That’s a mouthful, we know, but we love putting this in our products because it softens skin, conditions hair, and contains vitamin E.

Shea-butter

Sunflower seed oil comes from sunflower seeds. It is extracted using a cold-press expeller method, a fancy way of saying we press the sunflower seeds until oil comes out. That oil has a high concentration of vitamin E, an antioxidant that helps fight free radicals, and we’re proud to put it in our products.

Sunflower

Cocoa butter is extracted from the roasted seeds of Theobroma cacao, a tree native to the Americas. Cocoa seed butter contains high concentrations of plant flavonoids and good-for-you polyphenols. Plus, it makes baby’s skin feel great!

Cocoa-butter

Guar hydroxypropyl trimonium chloride is a long name with a simple definition: it’s a fine powder derived from guar beans. It serves as a natural anti-static agent and hair detangler and increases viscosity so our products don’t get runny.

Guar-beans

Caprylhydroxamic acid is a plant-based amino acid derived from raw virgin coconut oil. It’s a moisturizer but also a gentle preservative that ensures product safety and longevity. (Did you know? Preservatives are especially difficult to formulate in plant-based products because they have to be strong enough to kill bacteria yet can’t impact the performance of other ingredients. We searched high and low until we found a chemist who could pull it off!)

raw-coconut-oil

If you’ve ever baked a cake or made french toast, you’ve probably used Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract. Yep, it’s plain ole vanilla extract! We knew we wanted to use one of the planet’s most beloved naturally-derived scents in some of our products. But while many manufacturers opt for artificial vanilla to lower costs, we always spring for the real deal—pure vanilla extract.

Vanilla

Coco glucoside is derived from coconut. We like to call coco glucoside the happy ingredient because it's a tension breaker. Coco glucoside is a surfactant, meaning it breaks surface tension in liquids helping things to become clean.

Coco

Behe…what?! Behentrimonium chloride is derived from the seeds of Brassica rapa oleifera, also called canola or rapeseed and has signature yellow flowers. It acts as an antistatic conditioning and emulsifying agent. Most companies use harsh silicone in their detangelers, we use behentrimonium chloride which is plant derived.

Behen

Cetyl alcohol is a waxy, white solid that comes from coconut, palm, or vegetable oil. These oils come from coconut palm trees, palm trees, soy plants, sugar beets, or corn plants. Cetyl alcohol is a great moisturizer.

Cetyl

Stearyl alcohol is vegetable derived and acts as an emollient to soften the hair, while also working as an emulsifier to give products a smooth consistency.

Stearyl

Occurs naturally in green tea but can also be man made for commercial use. Because we use plant based ingredients in our products it can create a breeding ground for bacteria. By using a small amount of Phenoxyethanol it acts as a biodegradable preservative that is a better alternative to parabens and formaldehyde. Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care quality standards. The Cosmetics Ingredient Review has deemed the ingredient safe.

Phen

We call this ingredient a great “all rounder” It's derived from vegetable glycerin which is typically sourced from coconut or palm oil and is a perfect substitute for parabans. It prevents bacteria growth in our products and creates a silky smooth product feel.

Ethyl

Is a waxy substance derived from palm kernel, coconuts or olives. It also helps to bind moisture to the skin and hair.

Glyceral Stearate

One of our star ingredients. It adds incredible softness and mobility while it strengthens the hair. It also helps to increase moisture and shine with regular use.

Rice Protien

Not only is avocado great for amazing guac but avocado oil is also a skin-conditioning agent. Tasty and good for my skin..Win win.

Persea

Also known as argan oil, is the oil expressed from the kernels of the argan tree. It's an amazing skin-conditioning agent.

Kernal Oil

We all know olive oil as a cooking oil or dressing. But olive oil is also beneficial for dry skin because of its fatty acid content. We are goo goo for olive oil in the kitchen and on our skin.

Olea

Aloe is a desert plant that stores water in its leaves. It’s an effective skin moisturizer. You can literally break open the leaf and sequence the sap on your skin. Aloe vera is also suitable for all skin types.

Aleo

Is a biodegradable, food grade preservative. We use it in our products to prevent bacteria from growing. Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care quality standards.

Sodium

Potassium sorbate is white powder that is the potassium salt of sorbic acid. Sorbic acid occurs naturally in the berries of the mountain ash. Most companies use formaldehyde as a preservative. We use potassium sorbate which is 1000 times better and plant derived.

Potassium

Panthenol is derived from vitamin B5, also known as a pantothenic acid. Pantothenic acid is found in all living things. There are two forms of panthenol: D- panthenol, which is an oily substance, and DL-panthenol, which is a white powder. Panthenol makes products smoother and more spreadable and is a fantastic moisturizer.

Penthanol

Tocopherol is naturally derived from olives. It is a skin-conditioning agent, moisturizer and antioxidant that absorbs ultraviolet UVB light. The production process begins by drying out oil seeds. After removing the shells, the seeds are ground, then mixed with hot water and boiled to allow the oil to float. The seed is then turned into a paste and pressed to separate the oil. Fun fact, Vitamin E activity is derived from at least eight naturally occurring tocopherols, the most potent of which is alpha-tocopherol.

Toco

Sunflower oil is a light colored, oily substance derived from a sunflower. Sunflower oil is an emollient that makes products smoother and more spreadable. It is also a moisturizer that helps keep the skin soft and conditioned.

Sunflower seed oil

Zinc ricinoleate is the zinc salt of ricinoleic acid, a fatty acid found in castor seed oil obtained from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. We love Castor seed oil because it traps and absorbs odor molecules, making them imperceptible to the odor receptors in your nose. Simply put it removes all odor!

Caster

Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) seed oil is oil extracted from the dried seeds of the fruit of the Adansonia Digitata tree, also known as the Baobab tree. Because it has so many useful properties, it is widely known as the Tree of Life. Baobab seed oil offers a rich source of skin fatty acids, vitamins, flavonoids, amino acids and minerals and these are so important for our skin. We use organic Baobab seed oil.

Adensonia

Tamanu oil is extracted from seeds that grow on a tropical evergreen called a tamanu nut tree. Tamanu oil is a heavy hitter in our all purpose balm because it soothes dry and itchy skin, moisturizes, protects from environmental oxidation and can help with skin marks. We use organic Tamanu oil in our all purpose balm.

Callophyllum

Oryza Sativa is a fancy technical term used for rice. We use rice bran because it hydrates skin and helps it retain moisture, resulting in softer, smoother skin. It is also fast absorbing oil that is not tacky and sticky.

Oryza

We all know the herb Rosemary. This herb is known to elevate the taste of so many different foods. Not only does Rosemary add a flavor to food but it has some amazing benefits for our skin. This plant is native to the Mediterranean. Its main active ingredient rosmarinic acid is a potent antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory. It also has anti-bacterial, astringent and toning properties.

Rosemerry

Banned for Good

While some nations have restricted or banned more than 1,400 chemicals from cosmetic products, U.S. regulation lags far behind with just nine chemicals restricted for safety reasons. We’re raising the standard and work closely with a chemist and research and development team to compile and update this list of icky ingredients we promise to ban for good—for everyone’s good.

You won’t find 1,4-dioxane on ingredient labels because it’s a byproduct generated through a standard chemical process. That’s unfortunate, since 1,4-dioxane is considered a probable human carcinogen and skin irritant. We steer clear of the ingredients most likely to be contaminated, like sodium laureth sulfate and chemicals that include the clauses xynol, oleth, polysorbate-20, 60, 80 and ceteareth 20, 25.

Ethanolamines are ammonia compounds frequently used in skincare as emulsifiers or foaming agents. They reduce the surface tension of liquids so water-soluble and oil-soluble ingredients can mix. They're also used to control the pH levels in products. We’ve banned ethanolamines because they can be absorbed through the skin and have been classified as probable carcinogens and hormone disrupters.

Parabens are inexpensive preservatives that prevent the growth of mold and bacteria that could spoil products. But these endocrine-disrupting chemicals can also be absorbed through your skin, blood or digestive system. According to research conducted at Cornell University, parabens mimic estrogen, which can cause an increase in the incidence of breast cancer. In fact, a 2004 study found that 19 out of 20 patients who were tested had some type of paraben in their breast cancer tissues. So you’ll never find parabens on our ingredients lists.

In skincare, phthalates are used to help other ingredients adhere to a particular surface, like helping a fragrance cling to your skin. They’re also used as solvents, which are chemicals that dissolve other ingredients. We don’t use phthalates because they’ve been classified as “endocrine disruptors,” chemicals that have the potential to interfere with the body’s hormone system. They can produce adverse developmental, reproductive, neurological, and immune effects, so we’ve banned them from our products.

The word "fragrance" or "parfum" on a product label represents an undisclosed mixture of various scent chemicals and other ingredients that don’t legally have to be disclosed. This is so companies can protect their “trade secrets.” But studies have shown that fragrance blends are often created with over 600 ingredients, most of them chemicals you’d never want to ingest. Fragrance mixes have been associated with allergies, dermatitis, respiratory distress, and potential effects on the reproductive system. We don’t hide behind legal loopholes, and you won’t find these on our ingredient lists.

Formaldehyde is used in many personal care products to prevent microbes from growing in water-based products. But they’re carcinogenic and can cause irritation of the skin, eyes, nose, and throat… and they can be absorbed through the skin! We say “thanks but no thanks” to this industry favorite to help you better protect your little one.

Don’t let the term “baby oil” fool you. It’s really just petroleum jelly, a byproduct of the oil industry and the result of the distillation of a waxy petroleum material. It could clog pores, cause skin irritation, slow natural cell renewal, and cause dermatitis, so you won’t find any in our products.

PEG compounds are industry favorites because they can serve as emollients, emulsifiers, or vehicles that deliver other ingredients deeper into the skin. But they often contain small amounts of ethylene oxide. Ethylene oxide is highly toxic—even in small doses. Exposure to ethylene glycol during its production, processing, and clinical use has been linked to increased incidents of leukemia and other cancers. So we’ve banned it for good!

No Cowlicks. No Chemicals. No Guilt.